UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY
INNOVATOR HONOREES
FY 2023
MILESTONE PATENTS
Kunlei Liu (20)
College of Engineering
Chang-Guo Zhan (30)
College of Pharmacy
NAI FELLOWS
Linda Dwoskin
Chang-Guo Zhan
PATENTS
Keemia Abad
Center for Applied Energy Research
Rodney Kip Guy
College of Pharmacy
Thomas L. Robl
Samuel G. Awuah
College of Arts and Sciences
Anika M. Hartz
College of Medicine
Jurgen Rohr
Bjoern Bauer
Jeffrey Todd Hastings
Craig R. Rush
Bradley J. Berron
College of Engineering
Bradley D. Irvin (2)
Center for Applied Energy Research
Julius Schoop
Dibakar Bhattacharyya
Ibrahim S. Jawahir
Mary Sheppard
Gregory J. Bix
Robert B. Jewell
Jian Shi
Ryan Bradley
College of Engineering
Thomas C. Keene
College of Agriculture, Food and Environment
Darrell N. Taulbee
Thomas M. Chambers
Kunlei Liu (3)
(Technology Developed under Center for Applied Energy Research)
Jesse G. Thompson
Joseph Chappell
(Developed under College of Agriculture, Food and Environment)
Hong Lu
Jon S. Thorson
Alan Daugherty
Rollie G. Mills
Sylvie Garneau-Tsodikova (2)
Tristana Duvallet
Anne E. Oberlink
Vincent J. Venditto
David Feola
Ayokunle Omosebi
Joshua Werner
Xin Gao
Lindell Ormsbee
Chang Guo-Zhan
John Gensel
College of Medicine
Subba Reddy Palli
Fang Zheng
Octavio Gonzalez
College of Dentistry
Roger S. Perrone (2)
Haining Zhu
COPYRIGHTS
James Brusuelas
Melinda Ickes
College of Education
Suzanne L. Pilon
College of Nursing
Jacqueline Anne Frank
John Lyons
College of Public Health
Justin Fraser
Keith R. Pennypacker
LICENSES/OPTIONS
Kristin Ashford
College of Nursing
Robert B. Jewell (2)
Paul Rodgers
College of Fine Arts
Janine Barnett
Aardra Kachroo
Stephen Brown
Pradeep Kachroo
College of Agriculture, Food and Environment
Stefan Stamm
Justin T. Burus (9)
Markey Cancer Center
Clay Larkin
Vishwas Talwakar (2)
College of Medicine
(Developed under the College of Agriculture, Food and Environment)
Florence Lima
John S. Thompson
Dennis Cheek
Kunlei Liu
(Developed under Center for Applied Energy Research)
Nimal Verma
College of Medicine
Quan Chen
Andrea McCubbin
(Developed under College of Nursing)
Sharon Walsh
Florin Despa
Kyle Murphy
Justin Welden
Letitia Ducas
Heather Nikolic
David M. Yurek
Tristana Duvallet (2)
Anne E. Oberlink (2)
Reynolds Frimpong
Lee Park (9)
Larry B. Goldstein
David Puleo (2)
J. Zach Hilt (2)
Madhumathi Rao
Pamela Hull (9)
Thomas L. Robl (2)
SBIR/STTR AWARDS
CircCure Corporation
Enepret Incorporated
Joseph Chappell
Paratechs Corp
Bruce Webb
LAUNCH BLUE UACCEL
Kaile Alford
College of Health Sciences
Anthony Faiola
College of Health Sciences
Kathryn Ruf
Bakhyt Alipova-Turner
Roberto Gedaly
Vrushali Angadi
Diane Iradukunda
Sujit Sinha
Scott Black
Eduardo Santillan-Jimenez
Doug Strachan
College of Arts and Sciences
Ron Bruntz
Michaela Keener
Sridhar Sunderam
(Developed under
College of Engineering)
Aman Khurana
Great Umenweke
Tim Butterfield
Brittany Levy
Alex Wang
Jennifer Castle
Joneen Lowman
Jaleesa Wells
College of Fine Arts
Fanny Chapelin
Francesc Marti
Leslie Woltenberg
Ming-Yuan Chih
Sylvia Ofei
Guigen Zhang
Melanie Dicks
Rob Pace